Personal Data Protection Policy

Internet Users - Customers and prospects - Talents

Personal Data Protection Policy for Internet Users

Matawan, a trademark of Ubitransport (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us") - a French SAS registered in the Mâcon Trade and Companies Register under number 750 423 29525 and with its registered office at 25, rue Gambetta, 71 000 Mâcon, France - attaches the utmost importance and care to the protection of privacy and Personal Data, as well as to compliance with the provisions of the applicable Regulations. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter "GDPR") states that Personal Data must be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently.  Accordingly, the purpose of this privacy policy (hereinafter the "Policy") is to provide you with simple, clear information on the Processing of your Personal Data as part of your browsing and operations carried out on our website.
As part of your activity on the matawan-mobility.com website, we collect and use personal data relating to you, an individual (hereinafter referred to as the "Data Subject"). For all Processing, Matawa, a trademark of Ubitransport SAS, SIREN no. 750423295, headquartered located at 25, rue Gambetta 71000 MÂCON, France, determines the means and purposes of the Processing.  As such, we act as a Data Controller, within the meaning of the Regulation on Personal Data, and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data.
By using our website, you provide us with certain information about yourself, some of which may identify you ("Personal Data").  This is the case, for example, when you browse our website and fill in our online contact form. The nature and quality of the Personal Data collected about you vary according to the relationship you undertake with Matawan, the main ones being:
  • Identification data: this includes any information that would enable us to identify you, such as your surname, first name, telephone number, e-mail address and country. 
    • Management data: this includes details of your request made via the online contact form (subject of the request and description of the request).
    • Browsing information: by browsing our website, you interact with it. As a result, some information relating to your browsing is collected.
    • This data may be collected by our partners, such as recruitment agencies and platforms.
    We collect your Personal Data for specific purposes and based on a variety of legal grounds.  Your Data is processed for the following purposes:
    Purpose Legal grounds Storage duration
    Processing requests for information on Matawan products (via the contact form) Matawan's legitimate interest 1 month from processing of request
    Press relations (via contact form) Matawan's legitimate interest 1 month, from the end of the journalist's activity
    Audience measurement (cookies) Your agreement
    25 months, from data collection date
    Operation of the website (cookies) Matawan's legitimate interest 1 year from the date of cookie storage
    We retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we hold the Data, to meet your needs or to comply with our legal obligations. Storage duration varies depending on a number of factors, such as: The needs of Matawan activities; Contractual requirements; Legal obligations; Recommendations from supervisory authorities.
    Your Data is intended for authorised Matawan employees (customer service, marketing department, communications department), depending on the purpose of the collection and within the limits of their respective responsibilities. It may be transmitted to the following recipients for certain tasks related to the purposes, and within the limits of their respective missions and authorisations:
  • Service providers and subcontractors we use to carry out a range of operations and tasks on our behalf, in particular:
  • Hosting providers
  • Business partners only with your agreement;
  • Duly authorised public authorities (judicial, supervisory, etc.), as part of our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Regulated professions (lawyers, bailiffs, etc.) who may be involved in the implementation of guarantees, collection or litigation;
  • When your Data is communicated to our service providers and subcontractors, they are also asked not to use the Data for purposes other than those initially intended. We use our best endeavours to ensure that these Third Parties maintain the confidentiality and security of your Data. Only necessary Data is provided. We take great care to ensure that your Data is communicated or transmitted securely. We do not sell your Data.
    Matawan endeavours to store Personal Data within the European Economic Area (EEA). In particular, we use hosting providers that guarantee data storage within the EEA.
    Matawan is committed to protecting the Personal Data we collect or process from loss, destruction, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure. Accordingly, we implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures, depending on the nature of the Data and the risks involved in processing it. These measures must preserve the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data. They may include practices such as restricted access to Personal Data by persons authorised by virtue of their functions, the use of pseudonyms or encryption. In addition, our practices and policies and/or physical and/or logical security measures (secure access, authentication procedure, back-up copy, software, etc.) are regularly checked and updated if necessary.
    The GDPR provides Data Subjects with rights that they can exercise. Thus, the following rights are covered: Thus, the following rights are covered:
  • Right to information: the right to clear, complete and accurate information on the use of Personal Data by Matawan. 
  • Right of access: the right to obtain a copy of the Personal Data that the Data Controller holds on the applicant. 
  • Right to rectify: the right to have Personal Data rectified if said data is inaccurate or obsolete and/or to have the data completed if incomplete. 
  • Right to erasure / right to be forgotten: the right, under certain conditions, to have Data erased or deleted, unless Matawan has a legitimate interest in keeping it. 
  • Right to object: the right to object to the Processing of Personal Data by Matawan for reasons relating to the applicant's particular situation (subject to conditions). 
  • Right to withdraw Consent: the right at any time to withdraw Consent where Processing is based on Consent. 
  • Right to restrict processing: the right, under certain conditions, to request that processing of personal data be temporarily suspended. 
  • Right to data portability: the right to request that personal data be transmitted in a reusable format enabling them to be used in another database. 
  • Right to define post-mortem directives: the right for the applicant to define directives concerning the fate of Personal Data after his/her death. 
  • To this end, Matawan has implemented a procedure for managing people's rights. To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address: privacy@matawan-mobility.com When you send us a request to exercise a right, we ask you to specify as far as possible the scope of the request, the type of right you would like to exercise, the Personal Data Processing in question, and any other useful information, in order to facilitate the review of your request. In case of reasonable doubt, you may be asked to provide proof of your identity. You also have the right to complain to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, FRANCE, about the way in which Matawan collects and processes your data.
    This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in regulations relating to personal data.

    Customer & prospect personal data protection policy

    Matawan, a trademark of Ubitransport (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us") - a French SAS registered in the Mâcon Trade and Companies Register under number 750 423 29525 and with its registered office at 25, rue Gambetta, 71 000 Mâcon, France - attaches the utmost importance to respecting the privacy of its customers & prospects (hereinafter referred to as "you"). Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter "GDPR") states that Personal Data must be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently.  Accordingly, the purpose of this privacy policy (hereinafter the "Policy") is to provide you with simple, clear information on the Processing of your Personal Data as part of your browsing and operations carried out on our website. 
    As part of your activity on the matawan-mobility.com website, we collect and use personal data relating to you, an individual (hereinafter referred to as the "Data Subject"). For all Processing, Ubi Transport, SAS with SIREN number 750423295, having its registered office at 25, rue Gambetta 71000 MÂCON, France, determines the means and purposes of the Processing. As such, we act as a Processor, within the meaning of the Regulations relating to Personal Data, and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data.
    Your Personal Data may be collected at various stages of our partnership, in particular directly from you or indirectly from our customers, prospects, partners or any other stakeholder, as well as by the various Group entities. The processing of your Personal Data involves the collection of the following categories of Data:
  • Identification data: this includes any information that would enable us to identify you, such as your surname, first name, telephone number, e-mail address and country.
    • Professional data: this refers to your current position. 
    • Management data: this relates in particular to the monitoring of actions for a customer or requests made via the online contact form.
    • Browsing information: by browsing our website, you interact with it. As a result, some information relating to your browsing is collected. 
    The Data Processing implemented is intended to enable the purposes presented in the table below. With the exception of videos, photographs and testimonials that we share on our communication tools to which you have consented, processing is based on our legitimate interests.
    Target Purpose
    Customer, Prospects Sending newsletters
    Customer, Prospects Market perception and satisfaction surveys
    Customer, Prospects Pre-sales
    Customer, Prospects Invitations to events (face-to-face and remote)
    Prospect Benchmarking and prospect monitoring
    Prospect Contacting prospects and creating contact sheets
    Customer Order management and billing
    Customer Sharing on our communication tools of video and photographs (on which you appear specifically) as well as testimonies
    Customer Contract
    Customer Managing support requests
    Customer User Club organisation
    We retain your Personal Data for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they are processed. They will then be deleted or anonymized. We keep your Personal Data for the duration of our business relationship and will then be archived for the applicable statute of limitations (5 to 10 years). Storage duration varies depending on a number of factors, such as: The needs of our activity as Data Controller; Contractual requirements; Legal obligations; Recommendations from supervisory authorities.
    Your Data is intended for authorised Ubitransport employees (customer success manager, product department, events department, communications department), depending on the purpose of the collection and within the limits of their respective responsibilities. It may be transmitted to the following recipients for certain tasks related to the purposes, and within the limits of their respective missions and authorisations:
  • - Service providers and subcontractors we use to carry out a range of operations and tasks on our behalf:
  • - Hosting providers
  • - Business partners only with your agreement;
  • - Duly authorised public authorities (judicial, supervisory, etc.), as part of our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • - Regulated professions (lawyers, bailiffs, etc.) who may be involved in the implementation of guarantees, collection or litigation;
  • When your Data is communicated to our service providers and subcontractors, they are also asked not to use the Data for purposes other than those initially intended. We use our best endeavours to ensure that these Third Parties maintain the confidentiality and security of your Data. Only necessary Data is provided. We take great care to ensure that your Data is communicated or transmitted securely. We do not sell your Data.
    We take all necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Data (with regard to its nature and the risks of Processing) and to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties. In the event that we use service providers, qualified as "subcontractors" within the meaning of the RGPD, the latter must be subject to a contractual obligation of confidentiality and are bound by written undertakings to implement sufficient security measures to ensure the protection of Personal Data in compliance with applicable legislation. In addition, our practices and policies and/or physical and/or logical security measures (secure access, authentication procedure, back-up copy, software, etc.) are regularly checked and updated if necessary.
    As part of the service contracts we conclude, the recipients of Personal Data may be located abroad, including outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in countries where legislation on the protection of Personal Data differs from that applicable within the EEA. We ensure that any Transfer of Personal Data is adequately secured and legally supervised in accordance with the requirements of the applicable Legislation. Any transfer of Data outside the EEA is subject to appropriate safeguards, including contractual safeguards. 
    The GDPR provides Data Subjects with rights that they can exercise. Thus, the following rights are covered:
  • Right to information: the right to clear, complete and accurate information on the use of Personal Data by Matawan.
  • Right of access: the right to obtain a copy of the Personal Data that the Data Controller holds on the applicant.
  • Right to rectify: the right to have Personal Data rectified if said data is inaccurate or obsolete and/or to have the data completed if incomplete.
  • Right to erasure / right to be forgotten: the right, under certain conditions, to have Data erased or deleted, unless Matawan has a legitimate interest in keeping it.
  • Right to object: the right to object to the Processing of Personal Data by Matawan for reasons relating to the applicant's particular situation (subject to conditions).
  • Right to withdraw Consent: the right at any time to withdraw Consent where Processing is based on Consent.
  • Right to restrict processing: the right, under certain conditions, to request that processing of personal data be temporarily suspended.
  • Right to data portability: the right to request that personal data be transmitted in a reusable format enabling them to be used in another database.
  • Right to define post-mortem directives: the right for the applicant to define directives regarding the fate of Personal Data after his/her death.
  • To this end, Matawan has implemented a procedure for managing people's rights. To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address: privacy@matawan-mobility.com When you send us a request to exercise a right, we ask you to specify as far as possible the scope of the request, the type of right you would like to exercise, the Personal Data Processing in question, and any other useful information, in order to facilitate the review of your request. In case of reasonable doubt, you may be asked to provide proof of your identity. You also have the right to complain to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, FRANCE, about the way in which Matawan collects and processes your data.
    This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in regulations relating to personal data.

    Personal data protection policy for talents

    Matawan, a trademark of Ubitransport (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us") - a French SAS registered in the Mâcon Trade and Companies Register under number 750 423 29525 and with its registered office at 25, rue Gambetta, 71 000 Mâcon, France - attaches the utmost importance and care to the protection of privacy and Personal Data, as well as to compliance with the provisions of the applicable Regulations. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter "GDPR") states that Personal Data must be processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently. Accordingly, the purpose of this privacy policy (hereinafter the "Policy") is to provide you with simple, clear information on the Processing of your Personal Data as part of your browsing and operations carried out on our website.
    As part of your activity on the matawan-mobility.com website, we collect and use personal data relating to you, an individual (hereinafter referred to as the "Data Subject"). For all Processing, Matawa, a trademark of Ubitransport SAS, SIREN no. 750423295, headquartered located at 25, rue Gambetta 71000 MÂCON, France, determines the means and purposes of the Processing. As such, we act as a Data Controller, within the meaning of the Regulation on Personal Data, and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data.
    By using our website, you provide us with certain information about yourself, some of which may identify you ("Personal Data").  The main Personal Data collected in the context of recruitment are:
  • Identification data: this includes any information that would enable us to identify you, such as your surname, first name, telephone number, e-mail address and country. We may also collect your photograph and date of birth.
  • Financial data: this corresponds to data relating to your remuneration and salary expectations.
  • Family situation and lifestyle data: this corresponds to the elements of your family situation and your interests that you share with us.
  • Educational and professional data: this corresponds to the elements of your educational background and qualifications, as well as your previous professional experience, that you share with us. We may also collect the results of any technical and professional tests you undergo as part of the recruitment process.
  • Documents in various formats (PDF, Office format, Image) with titles, contents, folder names, or information linked to a document, such as your CV and driver's licence.
  • This data may be collected by our partners, such as recruitment platforms.
    We collect your Personal Data for specific purposes and based on a variety of legal grounds. Your Data is processed for the following purposes:
    Purpose Legal grounds Storage duration
    • Recruitment process
    • Pre-contractual measures with Matawan
    • 1 month from receipt of your application
    • Your application will be stored in order to contact you again for a future position.
    • Matawan's legitimate interest
    • 2 years from receipt of your application
    We retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we hold the Data, to meet your needs or to comply with our legal obligations. Storage duration varies depending on a number of factors, such as: The needs of Matawan activities; Contractual requirements; Legal obligations; Recommendations from supervisory authorities.
    Your Data is intended for authorised Matawan employees (human resources department), depending on the purpose of the collection and within the limits of their respective responsibilities. It may be transmitted to the following recipients for certain tasks related to the purposes, and within the limits of their respective missions and authorisations:
  • Service providers and subcontractors we use to carry out a range of operations and tasks on our behalf, in particular:
  • Hosting providers
  • Business partners only with your agreement;
  • Duly authorised public authorities (judicial, supervisory, etc.), as part of our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Regulated professions (lawyers, bailiffs, etc.) who may be involved in the implementation of guarantees, collection or litigation;
  • When your Data is communicated to our service providers and subcontractors, they are also asked not to use the Data for purposes other than those initially intended. We use our best endeavours to ensure that these Third Parties maintain the confidentiality and security of your Data. Only necessary Data is provided. We take great care to ensure that your Data is communicated or transmitted securely. We do not sell your Data.
    Matawan endeavours to store Personal Data within the European Economic Area (EEA). In particular, we use hosting providers that guarantee data storage within the EEA.
    Matawan is committed to protecting the Personal Data we collect or process from loss, destruction, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure. Accordingly, we implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures, depending on the nature of the Data and the risks involved in processing it. These measures must preserve the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data. They may include practices such as restricted access to Personal Data by persons authorised by virtue of their functions, the use of pseudonyms or encryption. In addition, our practices and policies and/or physical and/or logical security measures (secure access, authentication procedure, back-up copy, software, etc.) are regularly checked and updated if necessary.
    The GDPR provides Data Subjects with rights that they can exercise. Thus, the following rights are covered:
  • Right to information: the right to clear, complete and accurate information on the use of Personal Data by Matawan.
  • Right of access: the right to obtain a copy of the Personal Data that the Data Controller holds on the applicant.
  • Right to rectify: the right to have Personal Data rectified if said data is inaccurate or obsolete and/or to have the data completed if incomplete.
  • Right to erasure / right to be forgotten: the right, under certain conditions, to have Data erased or deleted, unless Matawan has a legitimate interest in keeping it.
  • Right to object: the right to object to the Processing of Personal Data by Matawan for reasons relating to the applicant's particular situation (subject to conditions).
  • Right to withdraw Consent: the right at any time to withdraw Consent where Processing is based on Consent.
  • Right to restrict processing: the right, under certain conditions, to request that processing of personal data be temporarily suspended.
  • Right to data portability: the right to request that personal data be transmitted in a reusable format enabling them to be used in another database.
  • Right to define post-mortem directives: the right for the applicant to define directives regarding the fate of Personal Data after his/her death.
  • Additional rights may be granted by local regulations to the Individuals concerned. To this end, Matawan has implemented a procedure for managing people's rights. To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address: privacy@matawan-mobility.com When you send us a request to exercise a right, we ask you to specify as far as possible the scope of the request, the type of right you would like to exercise, the Personal Data Processing in question, and any other useful information, in order to facilitate the review of your request. In case of reasonable doubt, you may be asked to provide proof of your identity. You also have the right to complain to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, FRANCE, about the way in which Matawan collects and processes your data.
    This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in regulations relating to personal data.